Tactical Fiber systems logo client login | order tracking | order status  
home | about us | products | search | checkout | press release | contact  
 
  NAVIGATION  

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total $0.00
» Checkout

Login Status  Login Status

Not logged in

» Login

Contact Us

TACTICAL FIBER SYSTEMS
1525 NW 3rd Street
Suite 12
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
Phone: 877-777-7147
Fax: (954) 337-4611

sales@tacticalfiber.com
 
PRODUCT DETAIL
Product ID: CLFB-4K
CamLink 4K Fiber Back & Base Unit Package
CamLink 4K Fiber Back & Base Unit Package
  • Description
  • Accessories
Untitled Document

The CamLink 4K FiberBack System transports four 3G/HD-SDI signals from camera to the Base Unit... and receives analog Return Video, Genlock or Time Code from the Base Unit, Sony or Panasonic Remote control data, ClearCOM or RTS intercom connected via a professional 4-pin or 5-pin XLR headset at the CamLink 3G FiberBack, and one or two color tally signals.

CamLink 4K Quadlink (4 x 3G-SDI) FiberBack mounts on Panasonic, SONY or Hitachi ENG style cameras with either Anton Bauer or V mounts and is connected to the CamLink 4K Base Unit via durable tactical fiber cable with all signals transported over 2 single mode fibers.

FEATURES:

  • Automatic cable equalization to ensure signal integrity
  • QuadLink (4 x 3G/HD/SD-SDI)input auto recognition, support 270Mbit/s - 2.97Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M
  • Use with durable TFS DURATAC tactical fiber cable for distances up to 20 Miles! Reels available in lengths of
    500 - 2000 feet plus inline couplers for greater distances.
  • RS422 camera remote control with optional cable sets for Panasonic, Sony and Hitachi systems
  • Tally LED+/- output or dry Contact Closure optional
  • Choice of Anton/Bauer or V battery mount.

APPLICATIONS:
Television studio and remote field production for sports and large event venues.

SPECIFICATIONS:

GENERAL

Work Temp

-25°C to 55°C

Storage Temp

-40°C to 85°C

Humidity

0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

CamLink 4K FiberBack

Input power

DC 11~19V

Power consumption

<10W

Net weight

2.2 lbs.

Appearance size

8" x 4.5" x 2" with V Mount or Anton Bauer mount

CamLink 1RU Base Unit

Input power

AC 90~240V

Power consumption

<10W

Net weight

6.6 lbs.

Appearance size

19” 1U standard rack mount

OPTICAL:


Wavelength

1310nm / 1550nm / CWDM

Output Power

 -6~-1 dBm

Rx sensitivity

<-18 dBm

Transmission Distance - Local Power

Up to 20 Miles with battery power / dry fiber

Optical connector

TFS Magnum (Recommended)

SDI INPUT / OUTPUT (From Camera ):


Signal format

SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M

Data rate

270Mbit/s - 1.48Gbit/s - 3Gbit/s

Cable Equalization

Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
250m @ 270Mbit/s, 140m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 80m @ 3Gbit/s

SDI interface

BNC 75 Ohm

INTERCOM:


CamLink 4K FiberBack

Interface

4pin XLR(Male) /5pin XLR(Female) / 3.5mm headset jack

Microphone

Mic inputs with mute and pre-amps

Headphone

Separate volume control for IFB

PGM Audio

Separate volume control for Program Audio

CamLink 4K Base Unit

Interface

3pin XLR Female & Male: line level audio input and output
3Pin XLR Female for PGM audio input(line level)

TALLY:


CamLink 4K FiberBack

Interface

4pin air head or 3pin mini XLR

Output

Dry Contact Closure or wet LED+/-

On: short or LED on
Off: open or LED off

CamLink 4K Base Unit

Interface

DB9 (Male)

Input

Dry Contact Closure or TTL

On: short to GND or TTL low  Off: open or TTL high

REMOTE CAMERA CONTROL:


CamLink 4K FiberBack

Interface

10pin Panasonic or 8 pin Sony remote interface

Data

RS422

CamLink 4K Base Unit

Interface

10pin Panasonic or 8 pin Sony remote interface

Data

RS422

 

500 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel500 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel
$1,277.75
1000 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel1000 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel
$1,705.25
1500 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel1500 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel
$2,322.75
2000 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel2000 Foot TFS DuraTAC™ Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber Cable terminated with TFS Stainless Steel Magnum™ Connectors - 2 Fibers - Single Mode - with Reel
$2,797.75
Remote Camera Control Cables - PanasonicRemote Camera Control Cables - Panasonic
$395.00
Remote camera control cable set to connect Panasonic cameras and remote camera control to TFS CamLink Shotgun base unit and fiber back.


Remote Camera Control Cables - SonyRemote Camera Control Cables - Sony
$395.00
Remote camera control cable set to connect Sony camera and remote camera control unit to TFS CamLink Shotgun base unit and fiber back.


4 Magnum™ Duo Fiber Patch Panel with 4 Magnum™ Duo Chassis Connectors & Patch Cables4 Magnum™ Duo Fiber Patch Panel with 4 Magnum™ Duo Chassis Connectors & Patch Cables
$474.95
8 Magnum™ Duo Fiber Patch Panel with 8 Magnum™ Duo Chassis Connectors & Patch Cables8 Magnum™ Duo Fiber Patch Panel with 8 Magnum™ Duo Chassis Connectors & Patch Cables
$851.15
Talley Cable - FOR-A Switcher to Base Unit - CustomTalley Cable - FOR-A Switcher to Base Unit - Custom
$495.00
Talley Cable for For-A Switcher - One 25pin Dsub male connector with eight 10' tally leads terminated with 9pin sub female connector.
TFS Magnum™ Inline Cable Coupler - 2 FibersTFS Magnum™ Inline Cable Coupler - 2 Fibers
$280.25
Magnum™ Duo Chassis Connector with Patch Cable - 2 LC BreakoutMagnum™ Duo Chassis Connector with Patch Cable - 2 LC Breakout
$104.45
 
Price: $9,495.00

Add to cart

     
Home | About Us | Products | Search | Contact Us | Site Policies

©2011-2017 Tactical Fiber Systems. All Rights Reserved.

Connect With Us On tactical fiber on facebook or tactical fiber on twitter